Accident Piper PA-28R N5004S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13432

Date:Friday 9 October 1970
Time:10:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R
Owner/operator:Progressive Av
Registration: N5004S
MSN: 28R-35728
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Portland, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albany, OR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
struck 555 ft tv tower about 75 ft below top approx 1540 ft msl. Sctd clds about 1500 ft msl.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA71AS021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB