Accident Piper PA-32RT-300 N21835,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134836

Date:Thursday 30 June 2005
Time:05:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300
Owner/operator:Safewing Aviation Company Inc
Registration: N21835
MSN: 32-7885262
Total airframe hrs:9715 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kansas City, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kansas City, MO (MKC)
Destination airport:Wichita, KS (ICT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane, on a non-scheduled domestic cargo flight, was destroyed on impact with a fence and levee on takeoff from runway 21. The pilot stated, "About 10 seconds after liftoff, aircraft started to descend. Impacted levee at end of runway, skidded over and came to rest on other side." The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane. The air traffic controller on duty said that the winds were 310 degrees at 06 knots and further stated, "I observed [aircraft] backtaxi to [taxiway] Golf intersection of runway 21, turn around, and start departure roll. [Aircraft] was observed rotating abeam the highspeed taxiway." The pilot had private pilot privileges for single-engine land airplanes. The pilot took and passed an FAA Airman Competency/Proficiency Check in the same make and model single-engine airplane about two months prior to the accident. The pilot was found satisfactory in the examined flight maneuvers during that check ride. The airplane accumulated 0.1 hour since the 100-hour inspection. The pilot reported the weight of the cargo to be about 350 pounds and his calculated takeoff weight to be about 2,974 pounds. The cargo was removed from the wreckage and the cargo weighed 608 pounds. The post-accident calculated weight for the flight was 3,575 pounds. The airplane had a maximum gross weight of 3,600 pounds. The calculated takeoff ground roll distance for the flight was 2,200 feet and the calculated takeoff distance over a 50 foot obstacle was 4,000 feet. The runway distance available at intersection Golf on runway 21 was about 4,350 feet. Railroad, levee, and displaced thresholds are listed in the remarks for runway 3/21. Using the air traffic controller's reported winds, the calculated tailwind on runway 21 was one knot. The calculated headwind for runway 3 was one knot. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-impact anomalies.
Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining climb airspeed leading to the airplane's impact with the fence and terrain during takeoff. Factors in the accident were the pilot's inaccurate preflight planning calculations, the fence, and the levee.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20051026X01734&key=1

Location