Accident Piper PA-22-160 N8957D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135137

Date:Friday 20 May 2011
Time:15:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8957D
MSN: 22-6120
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2856 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frederick, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Frederick, OK
Destination airport:Frederick, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 20 minutes after the private pilot and his passenger departed on a local flight, the pilot noticed his feet were getting hot. He thought it might have been the cabin heat, but the heat grew more intense, and the cockpit began to fill with a gray/bluish-colored smoke. The pilot then observed black smoke and flames near his left foot. The pilot made a forced landing to a muddy field where he and his passenger were able to exit the airplane before it was rapidly consumed by fire. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the entire fuselage, tail section, right wing, and the inboard section of the left wing were consumed by fire. The engine compartment also sustained extensive fire damage. The origin of the fire could not be determined due to the extensive damage.
Probable Cause: An in-flight fire for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA350
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location