Accident Robinson R-22 N9006W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135493

Date:Sunday 30 November 1986
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22
Owner/operator:Arizona Wing & Rotor
Registration: N9006W
MSN: 0004
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1559 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Scottsdale, Arizona (SDL/KSDL)
Destination airport:Tuscon, Arizona (TUS/KTUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AFTER 50 MINUTES OF CRUISE FLIGHT, THE PILOT OBSERVED A DECREASE IN OIL PRESSURE TO ZERO AND THE ILLUMINATION OF THE LOW OIL PRESSURE LIGHT. THE PILOT LANDED THE HELICOPTER AND HAD AN AIR FRAME AND POWER PLANT MECHANIC INSPECT THE AIRCRAFT. THERE WERE NO PROBLEMS OBSERVED. THE PILOT TOOK OFF AND CONTINUED THE INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, LETTING HIS STUDENT TAKE OVER THE CONTROLS. AFTER 20 MINUTES OF NORMAL OPERATION AND ON FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING AT 75 FEET AGL AND 50 KNOTS, THE LOW OIL PRESSURE LIGHT ILLUMINATED. THE ENGINE STOPPED RUNNING. THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK OVER CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND ATTEMPTED AN AUTO ROTATION. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN AT AN AIRSPEED OF 35 TO 40 KNOTS. A TEAR DOWN OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER TWO CONNECTING ROD HAD FAILED.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX87DUJ01 at https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X35179&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=9006W
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=35656