Gear-up landing Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I L1974,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136729

Date:Saturday 2 March 1940
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1974
MSN: JX-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nancy, Meurthe-et-Moselle 54 -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation: Intercept
F/O M.H. Brown - unhurt
Propellor disintegrated during pursuit of Do 17P of 4.(F)/11 over Metz. Made dead-stick belly-landing at Nancy, 11.15 hrs. Aircraft repairable.

Sources:

http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/1_squadron.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 June 1940 1 Sqn RAF 1 near Rouen, Seine-Maritime, Normandy w/o