Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six N4121R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13674

Date:Thursday 26 March 1970
Time:19:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Grand Canyon Airlines
Registration: N4121R
MSN: 32-40443
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Colrado Cty, Az -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:KGCN
Destination airport:KLAS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Grand Canyon Airlines aircraft was chartered by five passengers that were bumped due to overweight issues from a scheduled service flight operated by Air West. The Piper Cherokee 6 departed at night into snowstorm conditions. rcvry date 7/31/70.Pilot reported in snw stm at 9500ft.Svr turbc,stg updfts-dwndfts in vcnty of mtns.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: LAX70AL061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB, Newspaper

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 November 1976 N4125R Grand Canyon Airlines 2 Denver, CO sub

Images: