Accident Robinson R22 Beta II EI-EAS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136924

Date:Monday 27 June 2011
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Midland Helicopters Ltd
Registration: EI-EAS
MSN: 2605
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1 mile from Sligo, County Sligo -   Ireland
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hazelwood Road, Sligo, County Sligo
Destination airport:Hazelwood Road, Sligo, County Sligo
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 15:45 hours, the 31-year-old Pilot, with one 19-year-old female passenger on board, made contact with Sligo ATC and sought permission to take-off for a local flight from Hazelwood Road, one mile from Sligo, County Sligo (at approximate co ordinates 54º16.105’N, 008º 25.464’W). Lift was approved with the wind at Sligo Airport (EISG) given as 320 degrees at 09 knots. After a short period of time, Sligo ATC, who had expected to hear the Pilot call airborne in the area, called EI-EAS a number of times but to no avail.

Sligo ATC then attempted to reach the Pilot by mobile phone and tried a number of different contact options but this too proved unsuccessful. At 16:05 hours, the Pilot made contact with Sligo ATC by mobile phone and advised that he had been in an accident, but that both occupants were uninjured. Sligo ATC then alerted the appropriate authorities advising that EI-EAS had been involved in an air accident with both persons on board being uninjured.

On arrival at 16:36 hours, the fire service found fuel leaking from the side of the helicopter. They turned off the ignition, disconnected the battery and maintained a presence until the arrival of the Air Accident Investigation Unit (AAIU) at 21:00 hours. The helicopter was substantially damaged. In particular, following main rotor blade ground contact, the main rotor driveshaft and pylon separated from the fuselage. In addition, the tail rotor drive shaft fractured within the tail boom.

PROBABLE CAUSE: While conducting an air taxiing-hover manoeuvre, the helicopter suddenly descended, the right landing skid made contact with the ground and the helicopter subsequently rolled over onto its right side. The helicopter was extensively damaged. The Pilot suffered a minor wrist injury. There was no fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.irishexaminer.com/ireland/pair-escape-helicopter-crash-with-no-injuries-159232.html
2. http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_ZAmTffGhK_Y/Sn7_qm59y0I/AAAAAAAAAH0/ePxCml1Lo8g/s1600-h/DSC_0715.jpg (photo)
3. http://www.aaiu.ie/sites/default/files/upload/general/13349-REPORT_2011_015-0.PDF
4. http://www.aaiu.ie/node/327

Images:

(c) AAIU