Incident Hawker Siddeley Sea Harrier FRS1 ZA174,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137188

Date:Saturday 29 May 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley Sea Harrier FRS1
Owner/operator:801 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: ZA174
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Hermes, South Atlantic, east of Port Stanley -   Falkland Islands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Hermes
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was positioning for take from HMS Invincible when the ship rolled in rough seas while operating off the Falkland Islands. ZA174 slid across the deck, went over the side and sank. The pilot ejected

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20111206015544/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.dasa.mod.uk/modintranet/publications/aircraftAccidents/accidentsindex.htm]l