Incident de Havilland Canada L-20A Beaver 51-16557,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137296

Date:Friday 15 July 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada L-20A Beaver
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 51-16557
MSN: 358/1166
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:23 mi SW of Barrow, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crash landing due to engine failure (Cat4); pilot Robert M. Stachura; aircraft repaired (current as C-FBBG)

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.dhc-2.com/cn358.html]