Incident General Dynamics F-111D 68-0110,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137882

Date:Wednesday 27 January 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-111D
Owner/operator:27th TFWg USAF
Registration: 68-0110
MSN: A6-16
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Woodland, California -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:McClellan AFB, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed on January 27 1982 when crashed at Woodland, California, shortly after take off from McClellan AFB. Both crew ejected successfully.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1968.html
http://www.f-111.net/t_no_D.htm
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000092204.htm]
lhttp://htka.hu/static/cikkek/F-111/acftdata.pdf