Accident General Dynamics F-111D 68-0113,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137884

Date:Sunday 23 December 1973
Time:18:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-111D
Owner/operator:523rd TFSqn USAF
Registration: 68-0113
MSN: A6-29
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12 miles west of Melrose Range, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cannon AFB, NM
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
523rd TFS aircraft: crashed and destroyed at 18:55hrs MST, on 23 December 1973 near Cannon AFB, NM, 35 miles west of Clovis, 12 miles west of Melrose Range (3/4 miles north of US 60-84).

The radar altimeter had been noted as inoperative in pre-flight checks, and with the Terrain Following Radar (TFR) in standby mode, the aircraft impacted the ground at a shallow angle and skipped. The aircraft hit a second time and the aircrew attempted ejection. The ejection was not successful. Both crew - CAPT William K. Delaplane III (age 29) and LT Robert J. Kierce (age 25) - were killed

F-111D s/n 68-0113 had accumulated 93 flights and 256.7 flight hours when it crashed.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm
http://www.f-111.net/t_no_D.htm
http://htka.hu/static/cikkek/F-111/acftdata.pdf
https://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=162282