ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138038
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 19 August 2011 |
Time: | 17:15 LT |
Type: | AgustaWestland AW139 |
Owner/operator: | Senior Táxi Aéreo |
Registration: | PR-SEK |
MSN: | 31081 |
Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Campos Basin, offshore Macaé -
Brazil
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Offshore |
Departure airport: | P65 offshore oil platform |
Destination airport: | Macaé, RJ (SBME) |
Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The crew declared an emergency with hydraulic problems shortly before contact with the helicopter was lost. When the wreckage was found, evidence was shown of tail rotor blade failure. Sank in waters with a recorded depth of 100 meters.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.aer.mil.br/portal/capa/index.php?mostra=8193]
http://www.abraphe.org.br/sem-categoria/acidente-em-macae-pr-sek [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.adn.es/internacional/20110821/NWS-0011-Petrobras-helicoptero-precipito-cuerpos-rescata.html]
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20110826X75418&key=1 - refers to PT-SEK
https://www.flightglobal.com/news/articles/aw139s-temporarily-grounded-in-brazil-following-crash-361144/_/ http://easa.europa.eu/system/files/dfu/events-docs-2012-12-05-Considerations-on-Helicopter-Airworthiness---revMM_20121204_Final.pdf http://www.abraphe.org.br/wp-content/uploads/2011/08/PR-SEK-Relat%C3%B3rio-de-Seguran%C3%A7a-de-Voo.pdf https://ad.easa.europa.eu/ad/2011-0156-E http://www.agustawestland.com/sites/default/files/139-265.pdf http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/RF_A-546CENIPA2015_PR-SEK_.pdff Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |