Incident BAe Hawk T.1A XX223,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138054

Date:Monday 7 July 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk T.1A
Owner/operator:4 FTS RAF
Registration: XX223
MSN: 059/312059
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Valley
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The port tyre burst on landing at Valley, Anglesey causing the aircraft to swing off the runway. It became airborne for a short distance then slid across the airfield, stopping in the visiting aircraft area which luckily was empty. The pilot - Flg. Off. M. Cable - ejected safely

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19860707_xx223.pdf
http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222858/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/HAWK/HAWK.htm
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.demobbed.org.uk/image_view.php?a=23905&s=xx223.jpg] (picture of wreckage)