Incident BAe Hawk T.1A XX304,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138056

Date:Friday 24 June 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk T.1A
Owner/operator:CFS (Red Arrows) Aerobatic Display Team RAF
Registration: XX304
MSN: 138/312129
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton (SQZ/EGXP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a formation take off from Scampton, Lincolnshire as Red 4 the pilot raised the undercarriage but the aircraft sank back towards the runway. This was probably due to wake turbulence from the leading aircraft.

The pilot pulled up sharply causing the airbrake to strike the runway. The aircraft then skipped into the air then pitched down, scraping the airbrake and ventral tank. The pilot - Sqn. Ldr. Pete J. Collins - deputy leader of the Red Arrows, ejected, but suffered back and facial injuries

The aircraft veered off the runway. It came to rest on the grass with the engine still running and a tongue of flame emanating from the jet pipe.

XX304 was deemed to have been damaged beyond economical repair, and never flew again. The fuselage was moved to RAF Shawbury for use as a "canvas" in paint spraying trials. The nose section was later removed to Thales Ltd at Crawley, West Sussex for use as a teaching aid.

Sources:

1. www.ukserials.com
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20160820233030/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/AEROBATIC/Red_Arrows/RED_ARROWS.htm
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Red_Arrows
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20111206015544/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.dasa.mod.uk/modintranet/publications/aircraftAccidents/accidentsindex.htm]l
5. http://www.urbanghostsmedia.com/2012/08/crashed-red-arrows-hawk-xx304-cockpit-instrument-panel/
6. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.vintageavionics.co.uk/wp/bae-hawk-t1a-flight-sim/xx304/]
7. http://www.sky-flash.com/Red-Arrows/Hawks.htm