Incident Cessna FA150K Aerobat (Reims) G-AXSK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138760

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FA150K Aerobat (Reims)
Owner/operator:Lonmet (Aviation) Ltd
Registration: G-AXSK
MSN: FA150-0051
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tollesbury, near Goldhanger, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Southend, Essex
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Struck sea-wall at Tollesbury, near Goldhanger, Essex, 17.8.1971, while practising forced landings. Registration G-AXSK cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" 29.10.1971.

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AXSK.pdf
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f151show.asp?start=51&count=50]
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1462508/