Accident Mil Mi-24V Hind , 27 Sep 1994
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139234

Date:27-SEP-1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24V Hind
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Terskaya, Chechnya -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was fired small arms fire from the ground and was damaged. The crew attempted to perform an emergency landing on a highway, but the helicopter rolled over and caught fire. One of the pilots was killed.

Sources:

http://skywar.ru/ChechenyaPamyat.html