ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139235
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 25-JAN-1995 |
Time: | |
Type: | Mil Mi-24V Hind |
Owner/operator: | Russian Air Force |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Goryacheistochnikovskoe, Chechnya -
Russia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Two Mi-24 helicopters flew at low altitude in low-visibility conditions. After entering the area of ground-level fog, helicopters collided with the surface of the Terek Ridge.
Sources:
http://skywar.ru/ChechenyaPamyat.html