Accident Piper PA-44-180 Seminole N2216D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13927

Date:Thursday 19 February 1981
Time:19:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180 Seminole
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2216D
MSN: 44-7995136
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Batavia, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
circled twice over airport during visual apch.Evidence of plaster cast on plt's right hand.

Sources:

NTSB