Accident Dassault Mirage 5PA3 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139314

Date:Wednesday 19 October 2011
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage 5PA3
Owner/operator:8 Sqn Pakistan Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Uthal, Lasbela district, Balochistan -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Masroor Air Base
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Dassault Mirage 5PA3 caught fire due to the technical fault during a training mission and crashed near Uthal in mountainous area near Uthal, Lasbela district, Balochistan. The pilot was killed.

Sources:

https://tribune.com.pk/story/277245/pilot-killed-in-paf-plane-crash/
http://www.brecorder.com/pakistan/general-news/32347-paf-mirage-v-crashes-near-uthal-balochistan-pilot-embraces-shahadat.html
http://urduwire.com/en/news/paf-mirage-aircraft-crashes-near-uthal_nid504482.aspx
http://www.xinhuanet.com/english2010/world/2011-10/19/c_131200794.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20170724065016/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/PAKISTAN/Mirage_III_V.htm