Mid-air collision Incident Pilatus PC-7 Mk II Turbo Trainer ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139342

Date:Thursday 20 October 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-7 Mk II Turbo Trainer
Owner/operator:Botswana Defence Force (BDF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Letlhakeng -   Botswana
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Thebephatshwa/Molepolole (FBTP)
Destination airport:Thebephatshwa/Molepolole (FBTP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two PC-7 collided. One caught fire and crashed. Crew bailed out. This aircraft crash-landed at Letlhakeng. One crew member died from injuries from bail out.

Sources:

https://ria.ru/world/20111020/465660415.html (link to Xinhua)
http://avcom.co.za/phpBB3/
http://www.mmegi.bw/index.php?sid=1&aid=890&dir=2011/October/Friday21