ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139456
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 4 September 2011 |
Time: | 09:20 |
Type: | Piper PA-44-180 Seminole |
Owner/operator: | Transpac Aviation Academy |
Registration: | N316PA |
MSN: | 4496125 |
Total airframe hrs: | 4382 hours |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Deer Valley Airport (KDVT), Phoenix, AZ -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT) |
Destination airport: | Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot and certified flight instructor (CFI) were practicing a series of landings. The CFI said that the second and third landings were short field landings and were not excessively hard. During the landing roll on the third landing, the nose of the airplane lowered, and the CFI suspected a collapse of the oleo strut. The CFI took control of the airplane and taxied down the runway. The CFI stated that, during the taxi, he noted nothing irregular with the handling of the airplane and informed the tower air traffic controller that this was going to be a full stop landing. After contacting the ground controller, the CFI added power, and noticed that the steering had failed, so he attempted to use differential thrust to turn the airplane. He then heard the propellers contact the ground and immediately shut down both engines. After exiting the airplane, he noticed that the nose gear was extended forward and resting against the most forward fuselage rib in the wheel well. A postaccident examination revealed a fractured and separated drag link and hydraulic fluid leaking from the wheel well. Examination of the fractured surfaces revealed rough matte gray features consistent with an overstress fracture.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare and hard landing, which resulted in the failure of the nose landing gear drag link in overstress.
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20110928X74502&key=1 http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=316PA&x=0&y=0 https://flightaware.com/photos/view/693221-a209c475b8bc14023c72f68d9296feb52b777163/aircrafttype/PA44/sort/votes/page/1 https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20110928X74502&key=1 http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=316PA&x=0&y=0 https://flightaware.com/photos/view/693221-a209c475b8bc14023c72f68d9296feb52b777163/aircrafttype/PA44/sort/votes/page/1 Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | WPR11LA471 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location