Incident Gloster Meteor NF.14 G-ASLW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139520

Date:Tuesday 28 October 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor NF.14
Owner/operator:ex-Rolls Royce Ltd
Registration: G-ASLW
MSN: 5814
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ocean off the Cape Verde Islands -   Cape Verde
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Faro, Portugal
Destination airport:Guinea-Bissau
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Gloster Meteor WS829: delivered to RAF 5/4/54. Struck off charge 16/9/63. UK Civil registered as G-ASLW to Rolls Royce Ltd., Derby 12/9/63 (and presumably based at Hucknall Airfield, Nottinghamshire - the Rolls Royce Flight Test Base). Registration amended 4/7/69 as "sold" but not stated whom to.

Was intended to be delivered to Biafra/Nigeria to participate in the civil war. This aircraft was lost in the sea off the Cape Verde Islands 28/10/69 on a delivery flight to the Biafran Air Force. Reports state that the Dutch pilot was rescued by a passing ship.

Registration G-ASLW formally cancelled 6/11/69 as aircraft "destroyed"

Sources:

1. http://lae.blogg.se/category/biafra.html
2. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-ASLW.html
3. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ASLW.pdf
4. www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WS
5. www.worldairforces.com/Countries/nigeria/BIAaricraft.html