ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139542
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 11 September 2011 |
Time: | 16:00 UTC |
Type: | Piper PA-44-180 Seminole |
Owner/operator: | BAFA (Ben Air Flight Academy) |
Registration: | OO-TMS |
MSN: | 44-96268 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Sint-Truiden Airport (EBST) -
Belgium
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Sint-Truiden Air Base (EBST) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | AAIU Belgium |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On this day, the airplane was used to familiarize two student pilots with different situations of flight with one inoperative engine. As planned, the instructor started a L/H engine failure simulation after the take-off. The student pilot stabilized the airplane and flew in the airfield circuit up to the short final. At that moment, the student pilot claimed to be unable to adequately align the airplane to the runway. The instructor took over the control and landed the airplane. As the airplane was rolling on the runway, the instructor re-configured the controls of the airplane for take-off, when suddenly the airplane turned to the left and headed towards an embankment located perpendicularly to the runway. The instructor decided to expedite the take-off in order to recover control and to avoid a crash onto the embankment.
The airplane had passed just to the right of the embankment when one wing stalled causing a loss of control and a few violent contacts with the ground.
Cause(s):
The cause of the accident is a loss of control during a touch and go performed with an undetected inoperative engine.
The left hand simulated inoperative engine probably became inoperative due to carburettor icing.
Sources:
http://nl-nl.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=272363442788194&id=143412595683280 Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
Download report: | Final report |