Accident BAC 167 Strikemaster Mk 83 OJ-5,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140073

Date:Saturday 29 April 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC 167 Strikemaster Mk 83
Owner/operator:Botswana Defence Force (BDF)
Registration: OJ-5
MSN: PS160
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gaberone -   Botswana
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gaberone
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Test flown in the UK as G27-153; thence to temporary RAF serial ZG807 for live weapons firing trials, before delivery to Kenya AF as 112. "Traded in" for a BAe Hawk Mk.80A, and sold on to Botswana Air Defense Force as OJ-5 (delivered 11/07/1988). Crashed at an air display at Gaberone, Botswana on 29/04/1989: pilot killed

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170528130256/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Botswana.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=1046