ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140164
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 30 November 2011 |
Time: | 19:30 |
Type: | Piper PA-44-180 Seminole |
Owner/operator: | Hillsboro Aviation Inc |
Registration: | N2163N |
MSN: | 44-7995222 |
Total airframe hrs: | 11515 hours |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | King County International Airport (Boeing Field) - KBFI, WA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Seattle, WA (BFI) |
Destination airport: | Portland, OR (PDX) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor reported that, shortly after the student pilot conducted the takeoff, she noticed an uncommanded yaw, and she then took control of the airplane. The flight instructor started to land straight ahead, lowered the nose, and reduced power, but then she decided that insufficient runway remained to land, so she initiated a go-around. The airplane rolled sharply right and then descended in an uncontrolled inverted attitude, impacted the ground, and struck a parked airplane. The airplane fuselage and wings were substantially damaged from impact and partially consumed by the postcrash fire. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor’s failure to maintain airplane control during a go-around.
Sources:
NTSB
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 years and 10 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location