Incident Druine D.31 Turbulent G-APNZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140374

Date:Sunday 3 September 1995
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic D31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Druine D.31 Turbulent
Owner/operator:The Tiger Club (1990) Ltd
Registration: G-APNZ
MSN: PFA/482
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:River Rother, adjacent to Iden Airstrip, near Rye, East Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Iden Airstrip, near Rye, East Sussex
Destination airport:Headcorn, Kent (EGKH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 3.9.95 when lost airspeed, spun in at 270 degrees of bank, and crashed into the River Rother, adjacent to Iden Airstrip, near Rye, East Sussex. G-APNZ was flying from Headcorn Airfield to Iden Airstrip in company of a number of other aircraft flown by Tiger Club members. After a short stop there, it was one of a number of Turbulents to take off in loose formation. It overflew the strip before entering a spin and then diving into the adjacent River Rother. The pilot was fished out of the river and was found to have suffered only a gash to his forehead. He had no recollection of the accident, or how it happened, but surmised that he'd allowed airspeed to decay, stalled, spun and dived in.

Sold on to a new owner in Ashford, Kent, for rebuild 8.11.95. Sold on again to new owners in Derby 30.9.2013, and currently registered

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f23a40f0b61346000425/Druine_D.31_Turbulent__G-APNZ_12-95.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?79866-Rollason-Turbulent
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1035872/
5. http://www.turbteam.com/The%20Turbulent/The%20Turbulent.htm