This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-AUG-2002 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Robinson R44 Astro |
Owner/operator: | Heli Air De Kever |
Registration: | D-HIHI |
C/n / msn: | 0155 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Nussdorf near Tübingen, Baden-Württemberg -
Germany
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Nussdorf near Tübingen, Baden-Württemberg |
Destination airport: | Kassel - Calden Airport [KSF/EDVK] |
Narrative:On 27/08/2002, D-HIHI, a Robinson R44 (c/no. 0155) of Heli Air De Kever hit a tree on take-off from Nussdorf near Tübingen, Baden-Württemberg, South Western Germany, and was written off. There were two persons on board (pilot and one passenger), but no casualties were reported.
Wreckage photographed at Kassel-Calden Airport [KSF/EDVK] on 11/10/2004
Sources:
1.
http://www.helionline.net/templates/sites/casualties.html 2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r44show.asp?start=101&count=50]
3.
http://www.helionline.net/163-923227-249898/photogallery/30/133/11420///D-HIHI+0155.html