Accident Rogers Br-1 N6158U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14054

Date:Sunday 30 April 1972
Time:15:30
Type:Rogers Br-1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6158U
MSN: 8359
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Abilene, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Elmdale Arpt,Abilene
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
elev control rod separated. Improper bolt installed.Front ret spring disconnected,caused nose up cond.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW72FPD38
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB