Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 HB-JQB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140795

Date:Wednesday 28 December 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Darwin Airline
Registration: HB-JQB
MSN: 4175
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF) -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Destination airport:Geneva - GVA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Immediatly after takeoff, the a/c suffered problems with the hydraulic system, prompting the crew to return. The landing was safe.
ANSV has opened the safety investigation.

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1506

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 February 2024 C9-AUW LAM - Linhas Aéreas de Moçambique 0 Inhambane Airport (INH/FQIN) unk
Collision with other aircraft on apron