ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141722
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-JUN-1998 |
Time: | |
Type: | Mil Mi-24V |
Owner/operator: | Sri Lanka Air Force |
Registration: | CH620 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Kachchankulam, Vavuniya -
Sri Lanka
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Anuradhapura Airport (ACJ/VCCA) |
Destination airport: | Vavuniya Airport (VCCV) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Shot down south of Vavuniya. LTTE claimed the helicopter to have been shot down, but SLAF sources credited the loss to technical problems.
Sources:
http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_336.shtml