Incident Mil Mi-24V CH627, 18 Oct 2000
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141725

Date:18-OCT-2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24V
Owner/operator:Sri Lanka Air Force
Registration: CH627
MSN: 220990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Nagar Kovil, Jaffna -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down near Nagar Covil by AAA. Reportedly crashed in an area held by Sri Lanka security forces. Crew escaped and helicopter destroyed by fire.

Sources:

http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_336.shtml
AFM December 2000, p75
Scamble