ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142022
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 19 December 2011 |
Time: | 11:00 |
Type: | Piper PA-44-180 Seminole |
Owner/operator: | Airline Transport Professionals Corp Of Usa |
Registration: | N790GK |
MSN: | 44-7995316 |
Total airframe hrs: | 9819 hours |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Gwinnet County Airport - KLZU, Lawrenceville, GA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Atlanta, GA (PDK) |
Destination airport: | Lawrenceville, GA (LZU) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While configuring the airplane for a power-off stall, the pilots noted that there was an unsafe gear indication after selecting the landing gear to the down position. The flight instructor made several unsuccessful attempts to extend the landing gear using the emergency gear extension procedures, but the light did not illuminate. The pilot reported the condition to the air traffic controller, and he maneuvered the airplane for a low approach, and the controller advised the pilot that the gear appeared to be down. During the landing roll all three landing gears remained extended, but as the airplane slowed, the right main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane veered off the runway colliding with a runway light. A postaccident examination of the right main landing gear revealed that the truss assembly hook assembly did not travel over the truss pin. The landing gear was tested, and the right main landing gear did not lock on any attempt. In addition, the right main landing gear truss bracket and stud had excessive friction and prevented the side brace from fully rotating, subsequently preventing the truss hook from traveling over the lock pin. The right main landing gear truss bracket pin had little or no grease present; however, the left main landing gear truss bracket pin had grease indications around the pin and zerk fitting. A review of the airframe maintenance records indicated that about a month before the accident, the airplane had completed a 100-hour inspection and a side brace mount assembly was installed in the right main landing gear. The mechanic who performed the maintenance stated that he could not find any guidance in the maintenance manual on how to remove and install the new bushing; therefore, he replaced the bushing and verified that there was movement between the two parts, and then reinstalled the side brace assembly on the airplane. The mechanic did not follow the proper procedures as described in the manufacturer maintenance manual. The accident occurred about 38 hours after the 100-hour inspection.
Probable Cause: The mechanic's improper installation and lubrication of the bushing on the right main landing gear truss assembly, which resulted in the landing gear not locking in the down position.
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20111221X34021&key=1 http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=790GK&x=0&y=0 http://www.opshots.net/gallery2/index.php?page=photos&id=22332 Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | ERA12LA117 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location