This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 12-FEB-2012 |
Time: | |
Type: | Learjet 60 |
Owner/operator: | Panaviatic |
Registration: | ES-PVP |
MSN: | 60-302 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Near Rome-Ciampino Airport - LIRA -
Italy
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger |
Departure airport: | ULLI |
Destination airport: | LIRA |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:While in flight at an undetermined time and location, the rear cargo door departed the aircraft, a Bombardier Learjet 60, ES-PVP. The crew of the aircraft, on a flight from Saint Petersburg Pulkovo Airport - ULLI, made a normal landing at Rome-Ciampino Airport (LIRA), Rome, Italy. The missing door was discovered after the aircraft had landed. The aircraft sustained minor damage.
The two crew and four passengers were not injured.
Sources:
http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1523 http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled-%28Panaviatic%29/Learjet-60/1803751/L/&sid=a6860386e5c791c30e0eeeae373f79dd
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120301X81541&key=1
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000708177L.html