Accident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama N13583,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14394

Date:Thursday 7 November 1974
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Sky Choppers
Registration: N13583
MSN: 2261
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Springervl, Az -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Casa Grande,Ariz
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
hit ground with low rotor rpm.Loss of power ind to alert Pilot believed inadequate.Rust in fuel.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX75AL025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB