Accident IAI Dagger (Dassault Mirage 5) C-419,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144053

Date:Monday 24 May 1982
Time:11:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI Dagger (Dassault Mirage 5)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina
Registration: C-419
MSN: S-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N of Pebble Island, Falklands -   Argentina
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Julian (10:24)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Despega de San Julian 10,24 hs., indicativo Oro, armado con 2 bombas retardadas por paracaidas, pilotado por el Teniente Carlos J. Castillo, sobre Bahia Elefante, es atacado por una Pac de Harriers, siendo alcanzado por un misil Sidewinder, sin eyeccion.

Sources:

http://www.fuerzaaerea.mil.ar/
http://web.archive.org/web/20150425035907/http://www.britains-smallwars.com/Falklands/index.html