Accident AutoGyro MT 03 D-M...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144575

Date:Saturday 24 March 2012
Time:13:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic MT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AutoGyro MT 03
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-M...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lommersum, near, Weilerswist, Kreis Euskirchen (NRW) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Weilerswist-Müggenhausen Airfield
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Autogyro Europe MT-03 gyrocopter crashed at the inner courtyard of a house at the Niederberger Straße, Ortschaft Lommersum, Weilerswist, Kreis Euskirchen. The gyrocopter was flying low over the village of Lommersum. The passenger was a member of a wedding day party and was going to release roses over the brides home. As the pilot slowed the gyro it descended and hit a tall roof and then crashed into the courtyard of a house below.

Both occupants were seriously injured and airlifted to hospital.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 3X013-12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.rundschau-online.de//html/artikel/1332436856510.shtml
2 http://westreporter.pressefuzzy.de/?p=20233
3. https://www.bild.de/newsticker-meldungen/home/17-absturz-leicht-hubschrauber-23321906.bild.html
4. http://aktuell.meinestadt.de/weilerswist
5. http://gyroaccidents.blogspot.co.uk/ (Entry for 24 March 2012)