Accident Max Holste MH.1521M Broussard 271,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144709

Date:Wednesday 21 September 1977
Time:c. 14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BROU model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Max Holste MH.1521M Broussard
Owner/operator:ALAT
Registration: 271
MSN: 327
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cahors-Lalbenque Airfield, Lot 46 -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Cahors-Lalbenque (ZAO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Suffered engine failure after take-off. Hit a slop during attempted emergency landing, crashed and caught fire. The pilot A/C Cecchetto and four parachuters escaped, the mechanic M/C Bidault suffered serious burns and died 27.9.1977.

Sources:

http://www.mh-1521.fr/index.php?part=71