Gear-up landing Accident Heinkel He 111H-2 F6+EK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145348

Date:Thursday 2 November 1939
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111H-2
Owner/operator:2.(F)/Aufkl.Gr.122 Luftwaffe
Registration: F6+EK
MSN: Wk.Nr.5350
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Longue Croix, Staple, Nord -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 2 November 1939 the He 111H-2 WNr 5350 F6+EK of 2.(F)/122 was flying a reconnaissance mission over northern France when it was intercepted by two Hurricanes of 87 Sqn RAF and shot down by Flt Lt Robert Voase Jeff. It was the first recorded victory for the RAF Advanced Air Striking Force. For his actions, Jeff was awarded the Croix de Guerre and became "the first British officer to receive a French award in the present war."

Badly damaged, the Heinkel belly landed at the place called "La Longue Croix", at Staple near Hazebrouck. A wing of the plane struck an electric pylon, while the landing gear broke against a hedge near a small stream. Two French civilians, Jean Ellebout and Eugen Vantours, were the first to reach the bomber. Two of the crew had been seriously wounded. The two other were trying to burn documents and were arrested. Both wounded were bought to Cassel, one later dying of his wounds. The three survivors (including the other wounded) were captured by the French.

Crew:
Fw Wilhelm Schmidt (pilot) WIA/POW
Oblt Wilhelm Ohmsen (observer) POW
Uffz Wilhelm Jung (radio) POW
Uffz Franz Wezel (flying engineer) DOW

The Volksbund show that Uffz Franz Wezel, born on 20 March 1917, died in November 1939 (no day given) at Saint-Omer. He possibly was brought there and died of his wounds.

The aircraft was dismantled by the French who noted that the aircraft codes were "crudely" applied, this suggested that the aircraft had just been received from the depot and had been rushed into service.

At least Wilhelm Ohmsen was released by the French after the West campaign of 1940 as he served in various units in 1942-1943 before failing to return from a reconnaissance mission over Russia on 10 April 1943.

Sources:

1. "Heinkel He 111: The Early Years - Fall of France, Battle of Britain and the Blitz", by Chris Goss. ISBN 978-1-84832-483-1 (two pictures)
2. http://www.luftwaffedata.co.uk/wiki/index.php?title=Aufkl._Gr._122_Nov_1939
3. http://www.picardie-1939-1945.org/phpBB2new/viewtopic.php?t=1302
4. http://www.sapeurpompier-filsdefrance.com/article-le-premier-avion-abattu-en-europe-guerre-1939-1945-lettre-a-mon-cousin-poesie-122159521.html
5. http://www.volksbund.de/graebersuche/detailansicht.html?tx_igverlustsuche_pi2%5Bgid%5D=ba72e309a69531bd9942f86453b6458f&cHash=f78b09333e5f25022ffd142be68c219e
http://www.ww2.dk/LwOffz%20L-R%202017.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Staple,_Nord
7. http://www.maplandia.com/france/nord-pas-de-calais/nord/dunkerque/staple/_/