Incident Boeing-Stearman E75 N8528N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145538

Date:Thursday 5 May 2011
Time:22:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman E75
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8528N
MSN: 75-5045
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Salem, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:SLE
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Plane went off of the runway and into the grass on landing due to tail wheel left unlocked.
Left lower wing damaged beyond repair.

This same aircraft was involved in a collision with a parked Cessna when directional control was lost due to brake system issues. This incident occurred at the same airport, 30 Sept 2000.

Sources:

https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/media/D_0509_N.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8528N
http://dms.ntsb.gov/aviation/AccidentReports/sen4zx55npg5hqzmgspjbqnu1/W05092012120000.pdf