Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-ADPG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145861

Date:Friday 27 September 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:7 EFTS RAF
Registration: G-ADPG
MSN: 3397
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Desford, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Desford, Leicestershire
Destination airport:RAF Desford, Leicestershire
Narrative:
3397 (Gipsy Major #8300) Regd G-ADPG [CofR 6225] 24.9.35 to Reid & Sigrist Ltd., New Malden, Surrey, and operated by 7 E&RFTS Desford. C of A 5127 issued 19.11.35

In August 1935 the original 42-acre site of Desford Airfield, and an additional 56 acres for future expansion, was bought by the aviation instrumentation company Reid and Sigrist, who had contracted to create one of the thirteen new Civilian Flying Schools as part of the Royal Air Force's expansion scheme. Desford was the ninth CFS when it was officially opened on 13.12.35 by Viscount Swinton, the Secretary of State for Air. The school had seventeen de Havilland Tiger Moths (with Gipsy Major engines), all fitted with Reid and Sigrist blind flying instruments in both cockpits, for flying instruction.

In 1937 the RAF Volunteer Reserve was formed and Desford became home to No. 7 Elementary and Reserve Flying Training School (E&RFTS). On the outbreak of the Second World War on 3.9.39, the school dropped the "Reserve" and became No. 7 Elementary Flying Training School. At its peak there were 120 Tiger Moths based at Desford, in four flights. In mid-1940 some of these were fitted with bomb racks, in case of a German invasion.

G-ADPG was the Tiger Moth used for "para-slasher" (parachute slashing) experiments 13.6.40-31.7.40. The Chief Test pilot for these tests and trials was Squadron Leader George Lowdell AFM RAF, who was Commanding Officer of 7 FTS at the time. The para-slasher was, in summary, a device similar to a farmer's scythe on the end of a retractable eight foot long wooden pole mounted under the rear fuselage. It was intended to be lowered in flight to slash the parachutes of invading enemy troops

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed and overturned on landing at Desford, Leicestershire 27.9.40. Registration G-ADPG cancelled as "crashed 2.1.41". This is at variance with the RAF records for G-ADPG/BB854 which record the aircraft as "Struck off Charge" at a census 31.12.40.

However, as the military serial BB854 was not taken up, it seems more likely that the aircraft was wrecked on 27.9.40 as per the above. (A dozen Tiger Moths operated by Reid & Sigrist were impressed into military service on 3.1.41 with serials in the BB851 to BB862 range). As far as is known, the two crew escaped unhurt.

Sources:

1. The Tiger Moth Story By Alan Bramson pp.75-77 (details of the "para-slasher" trials)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADPG.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p033.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad