Incident Cessna 152 CP-2269, 05 Jun 2012
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146170

Date:05-JUN-2012
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Sky Team
Registration: CP-2269
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Santa Cruz -   Bolivia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Santa Cruz-El Trompillo Airport (SRZ/SLCZ)
Destination airport:Santa Cruz-El Trompillo Airport (SRZ/SLCZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft flipped over during a forced landing in a field following a loss of engine power.
The flight instructor and student on board the aircraft received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20120829014229/http://www.lostiempos.com:80/diario/actualidad/nacional/20120606/avioneta-se-estrella-en-un-barrio-de-santa-cruz_174006_366503.html
https://www.eldia.com.bo/index.php?c=Portada&articulo=Percance:-Vivos-por-milagro&cat=1&pla=3&id_articulo=92609
http://www.eldeber.com.bo/nota.php?id=120605224132
http://eju.tv/2012/06/santa-cruz-avioneta-cae-en-el-barrio-virgen-del-lujn-no-hay-vctimas-fatales/