Runway excursion Incident Airbus A320-232 N442UA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14664

Date:Monday 25 February 2008
Time:21:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Ted for United Airlines
Registration: N442UA
MSN: 780
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:34587 hours
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 125
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Jackson Hole Airport, WY (JAC) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Destination airport:Jackson Hole Airport, WY (JAC/KJAC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On February 25, 2008, at 9:16 p.m. MST, United Airlines flight 267, an Airbus A-320, registration N442UA, departed the right side of runway 19 during landing at Jackson Hole Airport, Jackson, Wyoming. The 119 passengers and 6 crew evacuated the aircraft via the emergency slides. There were no serious injuries during the evacuation and the airplane was not substantially damaged. The flight was operating under the provisions of 14 CFR Part 121 and was enroute from Denver International Airport, Denver, Colorado. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed during the nighttime landing.

The airplane came to rest about 116 feet past the end of the runway and 140 feet to the right of the runway centerline. A heavy skid mark was found on the runway associated with the inboard tire of the left main landing gear. This tire was found deflated and showed wear consistent with a skid. Upon exiting the runway, both engines ingested snow and sustained internal damage.

Examination of the left main landing gear brake system revealed that the inboard and outboard wheel speed tachometer wires were cross-connected. Such a configuration would be likely to cause the antiskid system to use the inboard wheel speed to control the outboard braking, and vice versa. In such a situation, it would be likely that when the inboard tire began to skid, the antiskid system would release the pressure on the outboard brake instead of the inboard brake. Examination of maintenance records indicated that both main landing gear units were replaced on the incident airplane in early February 2008.

PROBABLE CAUSE: The loss of braking action on the left main landing gear due to the cross connection of the wheel speed tachometer wires that was caused by inadequate maintenance performed on the airplane during the installation of the main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA08IA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://edition.cnn.com/2008/US/02/26/wyoming.airliner/
http://aerossurance.com/safety-management/united-a320-maintenance-error/
https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20080312X00305&AKey=1&RType=HTML&IType=IA

Location

Media: