Accident Mil Mi-8MTV-1 RA-25434,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146713

Date:Wednesday 4 July 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-1
Owner/operator:PANH
Registration: RA-25434
MSN: 95575
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ghazni -   Afghanistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter MI-8 hit the fence when landing 60 kilometers away from Kandahar, Afghanistan. The flight mechanic, a citizen of Russia was killed in the accident. The aircraft commander (a Belarusian citizen) and the copilot (another citizen of Russia) were taken to hospital in Kabul and then delivered to Krasnodar burn clinic.

The information was confirmed by company PANH, the employer of the crashed crew.

Sources:

https://nn.by/?c=ar&i=76588&lang=en
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://news.belta.by/en/news/society?id=687172]
http://panh.ru/en/park/
http://www.helicopter-database.de/mi8_aircraft1.php?index=3873-95575_4