This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-MAY-1912 |
Time: | 18:00 |
Type: | Flanders F.3 Monoplane |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Brooklands flying ground, near Weybridge, Surrey -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Brooklands flying ground |
Destination airport: | Brooklands flying ground |
Investigating agency: | AIB |
Narrative:The accident aircraft was a Flanders F.3 Monoplane. It was powered by a 60 horsepower Green D.4 engine.
On 13 May 1912, the aircraft took off from Brooklands Aerodrome with the pilot and a passenger on board. Mr. E.V.B Fisher was piloting it with an American passenger Mr. Mason. Two circuits of the aerodrome were flown before the aircraft was seen to side-slip, stall and crash from an altitude of 200 feet. The pilot was thrown clear, but the passenger remained in the wrecked aircraft, which caught fire. Both were killed. The aircraft had been flying in a tail-low attitude before the turn was initiated. The accident was witnessed by a crowd of about 200 people. A Coroner's inquest was held in Weybridge. The jury returned verdicts of "accidental death" in both cases.
According to the official accident report:
"The Committee is of opinion that the cause of the accident was the aviator himself, who failed sufficiently to appreciate the dangerous conditions under which he was making the turn, when the aircraft was flying tail down, and in addition was not flying in a proper manner.
A side slip occurred, and the pilot lost control of the aircraft. It seems probable that his losing control was caused by his being thrown forward on to the elevating gear, thereby moving this forward involuntarily, which would have had the effect of still further turning the aircraft down. This would explain his being thrown out whilst in the air.
In the opinion of the Committee it is possible that if the aviator had been suitably strapped into his seat he might have retained control of the aircraft."
The Brooklands accident is historically significant in that it was not only the first aviation accident in the UK to be formally investigated by the Public Safety and Accidents Investigation Committee but was also the first upon which a report was published. Thus the first report into an aviation accident was published in Flight on 8 June, 1912 marking the start of the science of aviation accident investigation.The report established a format of facts, analysis, conclusions and recommendations that is still in use a century later.
Sources:
1.
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/8%20June%201912%20Royal%20Aero%20Club%20notice.pdf 2. Aeroplane accident at Brooklands" The Times (London). Tuesday, 14 May 1912. (39898), col F, p. 9.
3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1912/1912 4.
https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/air-accidents-investigation-branch/about Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | AIB |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |