Accident ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146750

Date:Monday 11 July 2011
Time:21:10
Type:
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:village Verbivka, Gorodyshchenske district of Cherkasy region -   Ukraine
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
July 11, in the village Verbivka, Gorodyshchenske district of Cherkasy region due to engine trouble and the explosion occurred the fall of trike.

The blast damaged the pilot (villager Lomachintsy Sokiryanskaya district of Chernivtsi region), but two days later the pilot died in a local hospital.

Sources:

https://korrespondent.net/ukraine/events/1238410-v-cherkasskoj-oblasti-upal-i-vzorvalsya-motodeltaplan
https://korrespondent.net/ukraine/events/1239305-v-harkovskoj-oblasti-upal-motodeltaplan-pogibli-dva-cheloveka
http://www.dsns.gov.ua/news/19007.html