Mid-air collision Incident Glaser-Dirks DG-100G Elan G-CKMG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146880

Date:Monday 23 July 2012
Time:16:00
Type:Glaser-Dirks DG-100G Elan
Owner/operator:Lasham Gliding Society
Registration: G-CKMG
MSN: E159G126
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Newmarket, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gransden Lodge Airfield, Longstowe Rd, Little Gransden, Bedford
Destination airport:Gransden Lodge Airfield, Longstowe Rd, Little Gransden, Bedford
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision 23/7/2012 with another glider (Rolladen-Schneider LS7-WL G-CGBY) over Newmarket, Suffolk. Both gliders were taking part in the "British Club Class Nationals 2012" competition during the accident. Pilot parachuted to the ground safely. Wreckage of G-CKMG crashed into trees, and was found embedded into the trees at Snailwell, Cambridgeshire. According to contemporary press reports:

"A pilot parachuted to safety after a mid-air collision between two gliders over Suffolk. One pilot sustained head injuries and the other was unhurt in the crash above Newmarket, near the town's racecourse. Police were called to reports of a parachutist coming down from a glider at about 16:00 BST. Both male pilots were found about 30 minutes later.

A witness said one of the gliders was seen to "nosedive" while the other came down in a more controlled manner. An ambulance service spokeswoman said: "One sustained no injuries and the other was initially unconscious but regained consciousness and did not suffer any traumatic injuries. That patient was taken to Addenbrooke's Hospital, in Cambridge, by land ambulance."

The gliders were taking part in the third day of the 2012 British Club Class Gliding National Championships held by the Cambridge Gliding Centre, spokesman Richard Brickwood said. He added that they started from the club's base at Gransden Lodge Airfield on the border of Cambridgeshire and Bedfordshire at 13:40 BST.

Mr Brickwood said the two pilots crashed during the race that involved 50 competitors. He added the men were competing, but were not members of the centre and not from the local area. The witness, from Newmarket, said there had been about 20 gliders flying over the town shortly before the collision. "We looked away for a second and then we looked back and saw one doing a nose dive," he said. "It was going down quite fast and the glider pilot managed to parachute out. We saw another one come down but that looked more controlled. I can see two of the gliders that have landed. One looks a bit mangled."

Sources:

1. https://www.cambridge-news.co.uk/Home/Two-gliders-collided-over-Newmarket-23072012.htm
2. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-18971978
3. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2177840/Suffolk-collision-Pilot-missing-gliders-collide-mid-air-wreckage-left-strewn-countryside.html
4. https://www.newmarketjournal.co.uk/news/latest-news/two-gliders-in-mid-air-collision-over-newmarket-1-4086341_/
5. https://www.cambridge-news.co.uk/National-News/Pilots-safe-after-gliders-collide-2-750496.xnf
6. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=CKMG
7. G-CKMG on the day it crashed: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1358046
8. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000037353.html
9. http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2012/07/videos-glider-pilots-in-miracle-escape.html

Media: