Incident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza N83MS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146918

Date:Monday 23 July 2012
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Holzbau Saurer GesmbH
Registration: N83MS
MSN: CE-784
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Near Lechaschau, Außerfern -   Austria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOIR
Destination airport:EDJA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Beechcraft F33A Bonanza (N83MS), suffered an engine failure after take-off from Reutte-Höfen - LOIR. The pilot decided to land the aircraft on a brook bed near the airfield. The 34year-old plane suffered no damages.

The pilot (54) escaped uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.austrianaviation.net/detail/tirol-notlandung-auf-schotterbank/
http://tirol.orf.at/news/stories/2542500/

http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6560872 (picture of the aircraft)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 December 2020 N83MS private 0 near Gogoliv sub