ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147206
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-OCT-1984 |
Time: | |
Type: | Mil Mi-24D |
Owner/operator: | KHG3 Luftstreitkräfte |
Registration: | 415 |
MSN: | B4970 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Steinheid -
Germany
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Meiningen |
Destination airport: | Steinheid |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed into forest and burned after main rotor hit guy wire of an antenna mast in dense fog.
Hptm Volkmar Gehlmann, Ltn Torsten Erdmann and an officer killed. The mechanic survived.
Sources:
http://home.snafu.de/veith/khg-3.htm