Incident MiG-23UB 110,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147333

Date:Wednesday 21 May 1986
Time:13:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-23UB
Owner/operator:JG-9 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 110
MSN: A1038285
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hanshagen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Peenemünde Air Base (EDCP)
Destination airport:Peenemünde Air Base (EDCP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-23UB of JG-9 flow into trees during aerobatics. Instructor Major Engel (injured) and OLtn Riedel ejected.

Sources:

https://www.mil-airfields.de/deutschland/flugplatz-peenemuende.htm
http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste9.htm