Incident MiG-21F-13 633,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147366

Date:Wednesday 27 September 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21F-13
Owner/operator:JG-3 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 633
MSN: 741918
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Poland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Preschen Air Base
Destination airport:Preschen Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-21F-13 of JG-3 crashed on polish borderland during approach to Preschen. OLtn Wolfgang Viertel ejected.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20150125053226/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/MiG-21.htm
http://www.mig-21-online.de/